FAQ

  1. What kind of property in Greece can I buy and apply for an investor visa?

    Any type of real estate is eligible for a Golden Visa application as long as its contract value is at least €250.000. This can be an apartment, house, villa, plot of land, or a commercial property like a shop or office or a combination of the above.

  2. Can I rent my property?

    Yes, you have the right to rent your property immediately after the acquisition and enjoy income from the rent.

  3. Can I buy more than one properties and apply for a Golden Visa?

    Yes, you are entitled to residency rights irrespective of whether you own one or more properties, provided that their combined value is equal to or greater than €250.000.

  4. Can more than one investors own a property and be eligible for a Golden Visa?

    Yes, co-ownership is allowed as long as each person invests at least €250.000. You may own a property with one or more people - even if they are not family - and all of you may apply for a Greek residence permit under the above condition. In case of co-ownership between spouses the above condition does not exist and one €250.000property is enough to ensure a Golden Visa for the couple.

  5. Which family members can benefit from the same Golden Visa investment?

    According to Greek Golden Visa Programme family members that may benefit from the same investment include: 
    - Spouse/partner with whom the investor is married or has concluded a contract of cohabitation in Greece. 
    - Children who are under 21 years old when the investment is made and until they are 24 years old.
    - Parents and in-laws of the main investor (wife's / husband's parents).

  6. What documents do I need to bring with me for my first visit to Greece before I buy a property?

    Essential paperwork needed for your Golden Visa application and opening of Greek bank account before the property acquisition include the official issuance & translation of the following documents in English:

    - Proof of home permanent address.
    - A mobile phone bill.
    - Proof of profession and annual income.
    - Proof of funds such as bank statements.

    As these may be different for each individual's case, please feel free to contact us to find out how to issue the documents, in line with your profession and country-specific authorities.

  7. Can I work in Europe with a Golden Visa?

    In no case does the investor residence permit (Golden Visa) provide access to any type of employment. However, employment according to the Law, does not include the exercise of economic activity in the capacity of a shareholder, a Chief Executive Officer or a Board Member.

  8. Are there any fees in the Greek real estate market and if so how much are they?

    The market price for real estate transactions in Greece is on average 2% on the contract value of the property; however, may be differentiated depending on several reasons such as the property location, its type & the agreement between the seller and the real estate agent.

  9. How much is the total cost for my investment of about €250.000?

    The total cost for a real estate investment apart from the property value will amount to around 10% on the property contract value.

     

    This covers all expenses for property acquisition and residence permit issuance apart from a 3.09% VAT on the property value, applicable to every real estate transaction in Greece.

     

    It includes everything from legal, notarial, consultation, real estate, government and cadastral fees.

We look forward to assisting you!

Din't find the answer to your question? Feel free to drop us a message via the form and we will get back to you with the information you are looking for.

42, Vasilisis Amalias ave.,
Syntagma 10558 Athens, Greece
+30 211 800 0026